Website Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

A SaunApolo 56 | Sauna Polo 56 – Unipessoal, Lda – NIF 509376185, respects the privacy of the users of its website. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, how long we keep it, as well as ways to contact us and exercise your rights.

The rules provided for in this Privacy and Data Protection Policy complement the provisions regarding the protection and processing of personal data, provided for in the contracts that Users enter into with SaunApolo 56, as well as the rules provided for in the terms and conditions that regulate the offer of the various products and services and which are duly publicized on the respective website.

Your data is collected by SaunApolo 56 | Sauna Polo 56 – Unipessoal, Lda – NIF 509376185, hereinafter referred to as SaunApolo 56.

A SaunApolo 56 processes and stores personal data within the European Union (EU) and respects best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data, having taken the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation. , (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which is a directly binding legislative act for natural and legal persons who, whether resident in the EU or not, process data from European Union citizens, and aims to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

The privacy statement is under the responsibility of SaunApolo 56, which is considered the data controller, for the purposes of the RGPD, and will determine the purpose and means of processing personal data presented and collected on this Website.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) ensures compliance with the regulation and is involved in all matters relating to the protection of personal data. Your identification and method of contact are indicated at the end of this document.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

A natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identifiers electronically or to one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

 

What does the processing of personal data consist of?

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data, through automated means or not, namely the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination, diffusion, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Our data protection policy ensures that data is:

  1. Object of a lawful, fair and transparent treatment in relation to the data subject ('lawfulness, loyalty and transparency');
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and cannot be further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. Accurate and updated whenever necessary; taking all appropriate measures to ensure that inaccurate data, taking into account the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. Kept in a way that allows the identification of data subjects only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  6. Treated in a way that guarantees their security, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, by adopting appropriate technical or organizational measures;

 

Personal Data Processing Purposes.

Assuring, whenever necessary, the prior consent of the holder of the personal data, we will collect, among others, the following information:

  • identifying data (such as name, sex, place of birth and date of birth);
  • contact details (such as mobile phone / telephone, address or e-mail);
  • banking, financial and transaction details (such as IBAN or tax identification number);
  • location or computer data (such as IP address or computer model);

In general, the personal data collected is based on and intended for the adequacy of the services and the needs and interests of the User, namely for the purpose of accessing specific functionalities of the services, content suggestions, proximity information services as well as the information and marketing actions.

Additionally, personal data may also be processed for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and for the purpose of investigating, detecting and prosecuting serious crimes.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies or similar technologies to ensure the best user experience and to analyze trends, track users' movement within the website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Our Cookies record information such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, files accessed on our website (e.g. HTML pages), operating systems, date and time, to analyze trends on the site.

 

Conservation period:

The period of time for which personal data is stored and maintained varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.
Indeed, there are legal requirements that oblige you to keep the data for a minimum period of time. Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that motivated their collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

 

Majority

By accepting this privacy policy, you guarantee that you are over 18 years of age.


Use of personal data

The processing of personal data is based on the consent given by the data subject. Access to personal data is strictly limited to the personnel of the data controllers and processors.

 

Sharing of personal data

A SaunApolo 56 guarantees that it does not intend to transfer data to third countries under the General Data Protection Regulation and, if it does so, it will ask for your prior consent.
A SaunApolo 56 entered into an Agreement with its subcontractors under which they undertake not to transfer data to third countries.
In certain situations, both SaunApolo 56 how its Processors may be notified to disclose personal information in response to requests by supervisory authorities to fulfill the requirements of the GDPR.

 

Processing security

A SaunApolo 56 assumes the commitment to guarantee the protection of the security of the personal data made available to it, having approved and implemented strict rules in this matter. Compliance with these rules is an obligation for all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that the SaunApolo 56 reveals in the defense of personal data and the discretion of its members and visitors, several security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, were adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized treatment or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.

In addition, third parties that, within the scope of the provision of services, process the User's personal data in the name and on behalf of the SaunApolo 56, are obliged, in writing, to implement appropriate technical and security measures that, at all times, meet the requirements set out in the legislation in force and ensure the defense of the data subject's rights (namely, the protection of privacy and personal data of Users).

 

Access and rectification or deletion of personal data

As the data subject, the User has the right to request access to the data concerning him, and to ask to rectify and delete them. You may also limit the treatment given to the data, as well as oppose it and also require data portability.
You may do so, directly or by means of a written request, addressed to the respective Responsible for the treatment, through the contacts made available for this purpose in this document.
You can also ask for clarification from the Data Protection Officer or file a complaint with the CNPD whenever you believe that your rights are being violated.


Right of access

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from SaunApolo 56 confirmation that the data concerning you are being processed or not, and, if applicable, accessing your personal data and accessing the information provided for by law.

 

Right of rectification

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from SaunApolo 56, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you.

 

Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from SaunApolo 56 the erasure of your data, without undue delay, and you have the obligation to erase the personal data, without undue delay, when, in particular, one of the following reasons applies:

(a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
(b) the data subject has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;
c) The data subject opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment;

 

Right to limit treatment

The data subject has the right to obtain from SaunApolo 56 limitation of processing, if, in particular, one of the following situations applies:

a) Dispute the accuracy of the personal data, for a period that allows the SaunApolo 56 verify its accuracy;
b) The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use;
c) The SaunApolo 56 no longer need the personal data for processing purposes, but such data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process;
(d) if he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

Right of portability of data

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject, and that consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to the SaunApolo 56 in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Right of opposition
In cases where the processing of data is carried out for 1) the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the SaunApolo 56; or 2) the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or 3) definition of profiles, you can still, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.

 

marketing emails

Data controllers are allowed, after explicit consent, to send marketing emails to website users. At any time, the user may cancel the consent through the link, existing for this purpose, in each email sent.

 

Changes to this policy

This policy may be updated from time to time, for example due to changes in relevant legislation. If any material changes are made, customers will be notified by email or by notification on the Website.

 

Contacts

RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT
Sauna Polo 56 – Unipessoal, Lda
Rua Luciano Cordeiro nº56 A
1150-069 Lisboa
NIF 509376185
Phone: (+351) 926 136 808
Email: [email protected] Pt